2005
Home TT Venues TT Calendar TT Notice Board TT Results Photographs TT Price List TT Links more photos Tasmania Game Tips Spinmax State League STTTA Roster Tas Rankings

 

 

 

 

EASTSIDE OPEN        
2005 NORTH WEST OPEN                                        PAST RESULTS: 2000; 2001; 2002; 2003; 2004.
2005 SOUTHERN OPEN
2005 TASMANIAN OPEN
EASTSIDE CLOSED 23 JULY 2005
2005 TASMANIAN CLOSED - 13 AUGUST - Montagu Bay
2005 CLARENCE CLOSED 9 OCT

 

EASTSIDE OPEN 19 MARCH 2005

EVENT WINNER R/UP SCORE
MS Andrew Castaldi Dylan Smith -6,8,9,3,-9,-6,7
WS Susan Jones Sharon Gathercole -12,6,6,9,6
MD Dylan Smith/Callan Wisby Mike Colbourn/Doug McLean 6,7,7
XD Callan Wisby / Susan Jones Dylan Smith / Christine Atherton 9,1,8
WD Gathercole/Lydia Massie C & S Atherton 9,-9,9,-10,6
M O40 Michael Colbourn Doug McLean -3,-5,7,5,8
VRD40+ Bill Atkinson/Roger Massie David Bindoff/Sharon Gathercole  
M U21 Dylan Smith Callan Wisby 16,-7,7,10
W U21 Sally Atherton Lydia Massie 8,5,8
Boys U18 Dylan Smith Aidan Cutlan 11,-20,-10,6,4
Girls U18 Sally Atherton Lydia Massie 12,-6,4,9
Boys U16 Daniel Huxtable Aidan Cutlan 3,-5,-7,11,9
Spec S Bill Atkinson Sharon Gathercole -7,9,6,6
Spec D Bill Atkinson/Sharon Gathercole Arnie & James Katarzynski 5,1,4
Restricted Singles Hiroshi Nishiyama Ivan Bindoff 2,7,11
Restricted Doubles Daniel & Robert Huxtable Sharon Gathercole / Hiroshi Nishiyama RR
Random Doubles James Katarzynski/Andrew Lockwood Ashley Button/Robert Huxtable 4,10,-11,8

 

2005 NORTH WEST OPEN

EVENT WINNER RUNNER UP SCORE
MS Semi Final Callan Wisby Michael Colbourn 11, 10, 8, 6
  Doug McLean Dylan Smith 9, 7, 8, 9
MS Final Callan Wisby Doug McLean 2, 9, 7, 5
MD Dylan Smith / Callan Wisby Michael Colbourn / Doug McLean 8, 10, 7
Mens Cons Glenn Willis Dennis Armstrong -11, 11, 4, -9, 6
Mens Vets 40+ Doug McLean Michael Colbourn 9, 7, -9, 5
Mens Vets 60+ Brian Evans Joe Healy RR
Mens U21 Aidan Cutlan Callan Wisby 9, 9, 6
Boys U18 Aidan Cutlan Dylan Smith -10, 9, -10, 6, 9
Boys U16 Aidan Cutlan Daniel Huxtable 3, 9, 3
Boys U14 NOT HELD    
Special Singles David Hudson Wayne Flight RR
Random Doubles Brian Evans / David Hudson H Nishiyama / J Katarzynski -5, 5, 6, 6
Hard Bat Singles Dennis Armstrong Ian Weller RR
       

 

2005 SOUTHERN OPEN 7 MAY 2005

EVENT

WINNER

RUNNER-UP

Menís Open Singles

Callan Wisby

Doug McLean

Menís Over 40 Singles

Doug McLean

Ian Weller

Mixed Open Doubles

Callan Wisby & Susan Jones

Grant Atherton & Yvonne Otahal

Womenís Open Doubles

Susan Jones & Yvonne Otahal

Jessie Atherton & Sally Atherton

Menís Open Doubles

Dylan Smith & Callan Wisby

Andrew Howell & Michael Thorp

Womenís Open Singles

Susan Jones

Christine Hooper

Family Doubles

Aidan & Richard Cutlan

Roger & Lydia Massie

Random Doubles

Andrew Lockwood & James Plant

George Rickwood & Michael Thorp

Special Singles

Michael Thorp

Ivan Bindoff

Under 14 Boys Singles

James Katarzynski

Troy Higgins

Under 16 Girls Singles

Sally Atherton

Jessie Atherton

Under 16 Boys Singles

Aidan Cutlan

Daniel Huxtable

Under 18 Girls Singles

Lydia Massie

Jessie Atherton

Under 18 Boys Singles

Aidan Cutlan

Dylan Smith

Menís Youth Singles

(Under 21)

Callan Wisby

Aidan Cutlan

Combined Over 70 Singles

Peter Hole

David Sherman

Combined Over 60 Singles

Geoff Benn

David Sherman

2005 TASMANIAN OPEN 18 JUNE 2005

EVENT WINNER R/U SCORE
MS Callan Wisby Aidan Cutlan 9,5,-7,7,6
WS Chris Hooper Yvonne Otahal -6,9,-9,9,15,9
MD Doug McLean / Michael Colbourn David & Ivan Bindoff 9,6,8,3,5
XD Ian Weller / Irina Sakova Michael Colbourn / Judy Bowerman 6,9,7,-6,7
Mens O40 Ian Weller Roger Massie 9,7,13
Comb O60 S Geoff Benn Peter Chung  
Comb O70 S Peter Hole Dave Sherman  
Mens U21 Callan Wisby Dylan Smith  
Boys U18 Aidan Cutlan Dylan Smith -9,-5,11,10,6
Boys U16 Aidan Cutlan Daniel Huxtable 8,6,10
Special Singles Roger Massie Ivan Bindoff -8,-4,9,8,11
Random Doubles Roger Massie / Seth Henderson Hiroshi Nishiyama / Lydia Massie  
Family Doubles Aidan & Richard Cutlan Roger & Lydia Massie  

EASTSIDE CLOSED 23 JULY 2005

EVENT WINNER RUNNER UP SCORE
MS Callan Wisby Michael Thorp 7,3,4,5
WS Judy Bowerman Sharon Gathercole -6,4,-10,-8,6,9,4
MD M Colbourn / C Wisby A Howell / M Thorp 4, 2, 6
XD A Howell / S Gathercole M Colbourn / J Bowerman -9, -9, 9, 5,6
MVets 35+ Michael Thorp M Colbourn 8,6,4
WVets 35+ Sharon Gathercole Judy Bowerman RR
M Vets 50+ John Fitzgerald Bill Atkinson -10, 8, 7, 5
W Vets 50+ Judy Bowerman Rosemary Cramp 9, 6, 6
Vets Div 2 Singles Merv Kershaw John Forsyth RR
Vets Random D M Colbourn / R Cramp J Fitzgerald / S Gathercole 8, -8, 5, 0
Mens Youth Singles Ashley Button Luke Vaiciulevicius 8, 6, -8, 16
U18 Boys Singles Ashley Button Luke Vaiciulevicius -5, 11, 11, -8, 13
Restricted Singles Andrew Howell A Button 12, 1, 10
Restricted Doubles A Howell / G Taylor B Atkinson / C Lawton 7, 6, 9
Special Singles 'A' Geoff Taylor Bill Atkinson 10, 6, -4, -8, 10
Special Singles 'B' Merv Kershaw Danny Neal RR
Special Doubles B Atkinson / D Neal Mark Gordon / C Lawton W/O
Random Doubles B Atkinson / C Lawton M Colbourn / M Kershaw 6, 7, 8
Handicap Singles Sharon Gathercole Ashley Button 31-29

2005 TASMANIAN CLOSED - 13 AUGUST - Montagu Bay

EVENT WINNER RUNNER UP SCORE
MS Dylan Smith Callan Wisby 8, 7, -9, 6, -6, 8
WS Yvonne Otahal Lydia Massie -10, -8, 10, 8, 5, -9, 10
MD Smith / Wisby McLean / Colbourn 5, 8, 2
XD Colbourn / Gathercole Lockwood / J Atherton 7, 4, 9
Mens vets 40+ Doug McLean Michael Colbourn 5, 5, -8, 5
Mens Vets 50+ Bill Atkinson Garry Smith 9, 3 -6, 8
Mixed Vets 60+ Geoff Jones David Sherman WO
Vets 40+ Random D D Bindoff / S Gathercole C Lawton / T Smith 8, -9, 8, -7, 11
Mens Youth U21 Dylan Smith Callan Wisby 3, 3, -7, 5
Womens Youth U21 Jessie Atherton Sally Atherton RR
U18 Boys Singles Dylan Smith Aidan Cutlan 5, -7, 7, 4
U18 Girls Singles Sally Atherton Lydia Massie RR
U16 Boys singles Aidan Cutlan Daniel Huxtable 6, -5, -9, 6, 8
U16 Girls Singles Jessie Atherton Sally Atherton 11, 7, 10
Boys U14 Singles Troy Higgins James Katarzynski RR
Special Singles James Plant Bill Atkinson 5, 4, -10, 15
Special Doubles Bill Atkinson / Carl Lawton Sharon Gathercole / Geoff Taylor 8, 7, 11
Restricted Singles David Cramp Nathan Goss 5, 7, 8
Restricted Doubles David Bindoff / D Cramp Robert Huxtable / Lydia Massie -9, 6, -2, 6, 3
Random Doubles A Lockwood / G Rickwood G Smith / L Vaiciulevicius 9, -8, -6, 9, 8

2005 CLARENCE CLOSED 9 OCT

EVENT WINNER RUNNER UP SCORE
MS M Colbourn I Weller RR
WS J Bowerman S Gathercole RR
Vet 35+ Men M Colbourn I Weller RR
Vet 35+ Women J Bowerman S Gathercole RR
Vet 50+ Men G Jones B Atkinson RR
Vet 50+ Women J Bowerman D Ruffin RR
Vets Div 2 D Ruffin G Connor RR
Men U21 Singles L Vaiciulevicius    
Women U21 S S Johnson    
U18 Boys Singles L Vaiciulevicius    
U18 Girls Singles S Johnson    
Spec Singles A G Jones J Bowerman RR
Spec Singles B D Neal D Ruffin RR
Spec Singles C K Leeds    
Random Doubles B Atkinson / S Johnson G Connor / I Weller -3, 3, 5
Handicap Singles B Atkinson L Vaiciulevicius (+10) 31-28