2002
Home TT Venues TT Calendar TT Notice Board TT Results Photographs TT Price List TT Links more photos Tasmania Game Tips Spinmax State League STTTA Roster Tas Rankings

 

 

 

2002 EASTSIDE OPEN RESULTS (16/3)

2002 NORTH WEST OPEN -BURNIE 6 April

2002 SOUTHERN OPEN (27 April )

2002 JOHNSON BREWARD NORTHERN OPEN

2002 PANASONIC CHINA GRAND PRIX - QINGDAO

MIAO MIAO MAKES U21 FINAL IN CHINA OPEN

2002 Tasmanian Open

2002 EASTSIDE CLOSED

2002 TASMANIAN CLOSED - 16 August

 

2002 EASTSIDE OPEN RESULTS (16/3)

MS:         K. Murray d D.McLean      3,3,3,1,4

WS:        RR: A.Morgan (winner), S.Gathercole (R/U)

MD:         Castaldi/Murray d Colbourn/McLean    7,-12,-6,4,7,7.

XD:          Castaldi/Ruffin d Mclean/Sakova  WO

MO40:      D.McLean d M.Colbourn    6,4,7,-10,10

MO50:      D.Mclean (W); T.Iwaszek (RU)

MY(U20): C.Wisby d I. Bindoff    8,5,-8,10,10

Boys U16: D.Smith (W); A.Cutlan (RU)

Boys U14: D.Smith (W); Y. Sakov (RU)

Spec S:     B.Atkinson d S Gathercole    8,9,3,-10,-8,12.

Spec D:     Atkinson/Ruffin d J.Taylor/M.Weller  -8,-6,10,-8,8,9,6.

M Cons: I.Weller d I. Bindoff   7,-9,6,8,-9,6.

Sportsmanship Award:   John Fitzgerald.

2002 NORTH WEST OPEN -BURNIE 6 April

Mens Open Singles: Andrew Castaldi d Callan Wisby    12-10,5-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-2

Mens Consolation Singles:  Mark Cunningham d Tony Rae 11-7, 11-8, 11-5

Mens Open Doubles:  A Castaldi/C Wisby d D McLean/M Colbourn 11-5, 11-5, 11-6

Mens Veteran (Over 40) Singles:   Doug McLean d MichaelColbourn  11-6, 11-5, 12-10

Mens Over 60 Singles: Winner: Joe Healy; Runner Up: Brian Evans  Round Robin

Mens Under 20 Singles: Callan Wisby d James Nettleton  11-7, 7-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-7

Combined Under 20 Doubles: Winners: Dylan Smith and Callan Wisby   Round Robin

                                           Runners Up: James Nettleton and John Nettleton     

Boys Under 16 Singles: Winner: Dylan Smith; Runner Up: Julian Butschek Round Robin

Boys Under 14 Singles: Winner: Dylan Smith; Runner Up: Aidan Cutlan   Round Robin

Special Singles: Joe Busuttil d Kim Graham   7-11, 11-8, 12-10, 8-11, 11-8

Random Doubles: R Cutlan/B Evans d D McLean/J Busuttil  6-11, 11-8, 5-11, 11-1, 11-9

Hard Bat:  Doug McLean d Michael Thorp     31-27

Shootout:    Mark Cunningham       Last Man Standing

                                                                                                                              

2002 SOUTHERN OPEN (27 April )

Mens Singles: M Nguyen d. A Castaldi  9, -8, 6, 4, 9

Womens Singles: Winner: I Sakova  R/U: J Bowerman

Mens Doubles: D & I Bindoff d. K Farwell/M Nguyen  8, -3, 7, -8, 9

Mixed Doubles: C Atherton/D McLean d. M Clements/A Castaldi 10, 11, 11

Mens Youth Singles: C Wisby d. I Bindoff  8, 6, 3

Boys U14 Singles: D Smith d. Y Sakov  7, 10, 9

Boys U16 Singles: T Carolan d. T Randle  9, 10, -6, -10, 11

Mens O40 Singles: D McLean d. K Farwell  -5, 7, 11, 8

Womens O40 Singles: Winner: I Sakova  R/U: J Bowerman

Combined O60 Singles: Winner: G Benn  R/U: D Gardner

Mens Consolation: M Thorp d. G Benn  6, 6, -10, 3

Random Doubles: I Weller/D Gardner d. R Cutlan/A Carolan 10, -4, 7, 9, 6

School Div3: 1. L McShane  2. K Board

School Div1/2: 1. T Carter  2. P Stack

School Div 4/5: 1. J Wylie  2. J Atherton

2002 JOHNSON BREWARD NORTHERN OPEN

Results
Mens Singles  
D.McLean defeated A.Castaldi 10, -8, -8, 9, 7, -7, 6
Mens Doubles 
M.Colbourn / D.McLean defeated D.Holwerda / J.Kaatz 8, 5, -9, 9
Mens O/40
 D.McLean defeated T.Smith 5, -12, 4, 8
U/16 Boys Singles
 D.Smith defeated A. Cutlen Round Robin
U/14 Boys Singles 
D.Smith defeated Y. Sakov Round Robin
Random Doubles 
D.McLean / A.Salisbury defeated D. Bindoff / M. Thorp 10, 8, -4, -9, 8
Mens Consolation 
D.Holwerda defeated M.Thorp 4, 6, 4

2002 PANASONIC CHINA GRAND PRIX - QINGDAO

MENS SINGLES

1

WANG, Liqin

(1)

 

 

 

 

2

ERLANDSEN, G

5,-10,9,7,3

(1)

 

 

 

3

TASAKI, Toshio

(4)

4,5,-9,5,7

(1)

 

 

4

LEE, Chui  Seung

7,8,-8,6,9

 

4,13,9,7

 

 

5

KIM, Taek Soo

(6)

 

 

(1)

 

6

LUNDQVIST, Jens

4/0

(6)

 

-8,-9,10,-6,9,5,10

 

7

HAKANSSON, F

(8)

7,7,5,-10,8

 

 

 

8

CHIANG, P-L

4/1

 

 

 

 

9

LIU, Guoliang

(9)

(9)

 

 

 

10

DUAN, Yong Jun

-13,6,9,8,3

6,6,2,9

(13)

 

 

11

CHANG, Yen-Shu

(12)

 

9,10,2,-5,-5,7

 

 

12

CHEUNG, Yuk

-6,11,5,-7,8,4

 

 

 

(1)

13

WANG, Hao

(13)

(13)

 

 

7,-8,4,9,8,

14

KO, Lai Chak

12,5,-9,-7,8,4

8,11,9,-5,-18,7

 

 

 

15

LI, Ching

(16)

 

 

 

 

16

LONG, Linghui

4/2

 

 

 

 

17

BOLL, Timo

(17)

(20)

 

 

 

18

LEUNG, Chu Yan

7,8,4,9

6,10,-7,7,-3,-9,14

 

 

 

19

YAN, Sen

(20)

 

(20)

 

 

20

OH, Sang Eun

6,5,9,4

 

13,-12,7,6,-9,8

 

 

21

KARLSSON,  P

(22)

 

 

(27)

 

22

JOO, Se Hyuk

-9,6,3,-8,5,3

(24)

 

9,8,7,-9,-8,7

 

23

YOON, Jae Young

(24)

6,15,9,10

 

 

 

24

WALDNER, Jan-O

3,1,7,3

 

 

 

 

25

LIU, Guozheng

(25)

(27)

 

 

 

26

BRATANOV, M

4,3,6,8

4,3,6,8

(27)

 

 

27

QIN, Zhijian

(27)

 

9,5,7,-6,-9,-11,6

 

 

28

CHUAN, Chih-Y

16,6,-9,8,3

 

 

 

 

29

RYU, Seung

(29)

(32)

 

 

 

30

ZHAN, Jian

4/2

7,6,4,5

 

 

 

31

MATSUSHITA, K

(32)

 

 

 

 

32

MA, Lin

7,6,4,5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 MIAO MIAO MAKES U21 FINAL IN CHINA OPEN

Australia's Miao Miao from Victoria made the final of the U21 Womens Singles in the recently completed China Open in Qingdao.

Seeded second behind Xue Ling ZHANG of Singapore, Miao Miao had a bye the first round and defeated Poulomi  GHATAK of India in the 2nd Round, 3/1. The quarters saw her up against Sandra JOHANSSON of Sweden whom she defeated 0,1,7 in a quick match. In the semi Miao Miao played Yong Ran CHOE from North Korea and won convincingly 3/0. In the final against Mi Yong KIM of North Korea Miao Miao did not appear to play as well she had been playing earlier and although she had chances to win finally lost 3/1.  I had only seen Miao Miao play in the Super League a few years ago and she has certainly improved her game since those days.

2002 Tasmanian Open

Mens Singles: SF: K Murray d. A Leeds  10, 4, 8, 2, 10

                           D McLean d. A Castaldi  -6, -7, 7, -11, 9, -5, 7, 7, 2

                    Final:  K Murray d. D McLean  10, 8, 11, 7, 6

Womens Singles: B Huskins d. I Sakova  5, 8, -9, -6, 7, 11,14

Mens Doubles: M Colbourn / D McLean d. A Howell / A Leeds  7, 7, -3, 9, 9

Womens Doubles: S Jones / I Sakova d. J Bowerman / S Gathercole  7, 7, 9, 4, -6, 3

Mixed Doubles: I Sakova / I Weller d. J Bowerman / M Colbourn 8, 8, -10, 8, -11, 8

Mens U20 Singles: C Wisby d. Ja Nettleton  5, -9, -9, 10, -9, 8, 3

Mens U18 Singles: T Randle d. T Carolan  -7, 8, 12, 9, -6, 6

Boys U16 Singles: T Carolan d. T Randle  3, 7, 5, -8, -9, -11, 8

Boys U14 Singles: Y Sakov d. D Smith  9, -8, -5, 8, -6, 3, 9

Mens O40 Singles: I Weller d. G Benn  11, -11, -2, 8, -7, 9, 8

Mens O50 Singles: M Solomons (V) d. G Benn   7, 4, -8, 5, 7

Mens O60 Singles RR:  1st   G Benn   2nd   P Chung

Womens O40 RR:  1st.  I Sakova   2nd  S Gathercole

Mens Consolation:  G Benn d. Ja Nettleton  5, -10, 11, 4, 1

 

2002 EASTSIDE CLOSED

Andrew Castaldi finally breaks through to win a tournament outlasting Keith Murray in an epic final at 

the Montagu Bay Sports complex.

Event

Winner

Runner-up

Score

Mens Singles

Andrew Castaldi

Keith Murray

-6, 5, -7, 10, 4, -7, 6, -3, 8

Womens Singles

Judy Bowerman

Sharon Gathercole

-8, 7, -12, 8, 5, 8, 4

Mens Doubles

Castaldi/Murray

Colbourn/McLean

3, 10, 6, 11

Mixed Doubles

Leeds/Gathercole

Colbourn/Bowerman

RR

Vets Mens 35+

D McLean

M Colbourn

7, 5, -5, -8, 12, 9

Vet Womens +35

J Bowerman

S Gathercole

RR

Vet Mens 50+

D McLean

D Chung

RR

Vet Div 2 35+

D Ridgeway

R Fewkes

RR

Vet Spec Doubles

Chung/Ruffin

Gathercole/Ridgeway

5, 5, 8, 5

U18 J Boys

A Cutlan

B Traynor

RR

U14 J Boys

A Cutlan

L Scarr

4, 1, 5, 5

Restricted Singles

R Cutlan

G Taylor

2, 4, -10, 4, -14, -5, 8

Restricted Doubles

D&I Bindoff

D Chung/M Thorp

-7, 4, -11, 9, 8, 7

Special Singles A

B Atkinson

J Bowerman

RR

Special Singles B

D Ridgeway

A Cutlan

RR

Special Singles C

R Gartz

A MacDonald

RR

Spec Doubles A

A Cutlan/N Goss

R Fewkes/D Ridgeway

5, 12, -4, 8, 9, 6

Handicap Singles

R Fewkes

K Murray

-10, -10, 3, 2, 9, -10, 4

PC Ranked Doubles

J Morse/B Traynor

D Ridgeway/Ruffin

8, 7, -4, 1, -8, 7

 

2002 TASMANIAN CLOSED - 16 August

Event

Winner

Runner-up

Score

MS

K Murray

T Goldsmith

 

WS

B Huskins

I Sakova

6, 8, 8, -11, 9, 6

Mens Doubles

Castaldi/Murray

Nguyen/Thorp

7, 11, 7, 4

Womens Doubles

Huskins/Johns

Bowerman/Gathercole

6, -5, 4, 3, -2, 7

Mixed Doubles

Castaldi/Clemens

Weller/Sakova

-5, 5, -7, 10, 6, -8, 7

Mens Vets 40+

I Weller

D McLean

11, 3, -7, 15, 7

Womens Vets 40+

I Sakova

J Bowerman

RR

Comb Vets 50+

D Sherman

D Ruffin

5, -7, 7, 5, 5

Mens U20

C Wisby

T Carolan

7, 10, 8, -6, 8

J Boys U18

C.Wisby

T Carolan

5, 5, 3, 10

Boys U16

T Carolan

D Smith

-8, -9, 5, 6, -3, 3, 4

Boys U14

D Smith

A Carolan

7, 8, 8, 6

Restricted Singles

D & I Bindoff

Goldsmith/Johns

3, 5, 4, 7

Special Singles

A Cutlan

S Gathercole

5, 7, 6, 8

Random Doubles

Castaldi/Rothwell

G Smith/D Sherman

6, 9, 7, 5

 

 

 

 

                                                                     TOP